Who We Are:

Name: 50001 Youth Training Trust

Data Protection Officer: Scott Snowling

Address: 40 Mimosa Walk, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 2SR

Phone Number: 01502 217173

E-mail: s.snowling@50001.org.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

The trust collects and processes very basic information which you provide us with:

 

Volunteer Details:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Number
  • Next of Kin Name & Contact Number
  • Allergies/Disabilities

 

Supporter Details

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Number (where provided)
  • PayPal E-mail
  • Postal Address
  • Donation details (including, but not limited to dates & amount)

 

Customer Details

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Number (where provided)
  • PayPal E-mail
  • Postal Address
  • Purchases (Including items, Quantity and cost)

 

Member of the public

  • Name
  • E-mail address (where provided)
  • Telephone Number (where provided)
  • Postal Address (where provided)

 

Business Contacts:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Number
  • Business / Job Title
  • Bank Details – Where applicable to carry out business transactions
  • PayPal E-Mail – Where applicable to carry out business transactions

 

Mailing List – (Mailchimp)

  • Name
  • E-mail address

 

How we collect information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

Volunteer Details:

  • Volunteer application forms
  • E-mail communication
  • External business contacts:
  • E-mail communication
  • Via Shows & Events
  • Post

 

Supporters/Customers/Member of the Public/Mailing List

  • E-mail Communication
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Website contact
  • Via Shows & Events
  • Post
  • Online Purchase
  • Online Donation

 

In order to be added onto the Mailing List, You MUST Opt-In to receive these e-mails.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Fundraising platforms including: PayPal (Name, E-mail & Postal Addresses where applicable), GoGetFunding (Name & E-mail)

Mailing list platform (Mailchimp)

 

How we use your information:

We use the information you provide for the bare minimum of fulfilling your requests, however we may also use the information to:

 

  • fulfil your requests – such as applications for membership, donations, competition entries, participation in campaigns and research, and provision of information
  • process sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • review services provided and identify any improvements that can be undertaken
  • comply with charity law and other regulations
  • identify visitors and contributors and ensure that facilities and practices are maintained
  • handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • record any contact we have with you
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • communicate with our supporters and customers, including marketing and promotion
  • organise and administer events and plan fundraising activities
  • manage employees and volunteers, including training and competencies
  • safeguard employees, visitors and members of the public
  • undertake educational activities, including youth education
  • We may share this information with:
  • print and fulfilment firms, including couriers
  • event providers
  • giving platforms (such as PayPal, GoGetFunding etc.)
  • media and social media companies
  • financial institutions (for example banks, payment providers and HMRC)
  • legal firms, institutions and professionals (for example solicitors)
  • regulators
  • councils
  • IT software companies (including support organisations)
  • health professionals (for example GP’s etc.)
  • emergency services agencies (for example police services, ambulance services, fire services, HM Coastguard,)
  • insurance providers.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Scott Snowling, s.snowling@50001.org.uk

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on computers in the UK, and with selected partners both within and outside of the European economic area, (e.g. Microsoft OneDrive, Dropbox.).

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us or to comply with the law. When we no longer need the information we will dispose of it securely.

We will NEVER sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

 

A breakdown of how we will store your information is provided below:

 

Supporters - To process financial donations and membership payments. 

Up to 6 years after your last transaction or donation to comply with our statutory obligations.

 

Supporters - Where opted-in Your first and last name only may be recorded for posterity on the hull number and/or in the supporters book

Indefinitely for heritage purposes. Once published this cannot be removed.

 

Volunteers - To administrate your volunteer experience with us. This includes ensuring we have up-to-date contact details, training records, and medical information.

For the duration of your time as a volunteer, plus 7 years after you finish. Basic information about your activities may be retained indefinitely for heritage purposes.

 

Customers - To administrate your order and ensure that your order history can be checked in case there are any problems.

If you OPT in to becoming a supporter, your information will be retained as per above. otherwise data is stored for 90 days after the purchase.

 

Business Contacts - To administrate any business transactions and ensure any order history is recorded.

Up to 6 years after our last transaction to comply with our statutory obligations. Plus the length of any warranty offered in the terms of the business transaction.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Scott Snowling at the 50001 Youth Training Trust, s.snowling@50001.org.uk, 01502 217173, 40 Mimosa Walk Lowestoft Suffolk NR32 2SR. if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via Scott Snowling at the 50001 Youth Training Trust, s.snowling@50001.org.uk, 01502 217173, 40 Mimosa Walk Lowestoft Suffolk NR32 2SR.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

PRIVACY POLICY